Our Group

People

  

 

Berenike Maier, Professor
Head of Group
Office: 301, 2. Physics Institute
berenike.maier(at)uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8046

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christina Wetzels
Administration
Office: 113, ITP
chw(at)thp.uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 5750

 

 

 

 

Claudia Meel
Akad. Rätin
Office: 2.309, Biozentrum
claudia.meel(at)uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8048

 

 

 

Postdocs

 

 

 

Christof Hepp
Office: 2.309, Biozentrum
chepp1(at)uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8048

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nadzeya Kouzel
Office: 2.318, Biozentrum
nadzeshko(at)gmail.com
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8533

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Katja Siewering
Office: 2.318, Biozentrum
ksieweri(at)uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8533

 

 

 

 

 

Technicians

 

 

 

Gabriele Schneider
Office: 2.309, Biozentrum
gschnei8(at)uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8048

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thorsten Volkmann
Office: 2.318, Biozentrum
thorsten.volkmann(at)uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8533

 

 

 

 

 

PhD Students

 

 

 

Niklas Bender
Office: 2.318, Biozentrum
nbender1(at)smail.uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8533

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Cronenberg
Office: 2.309, Biozentrum
tom.cronenberg(at)uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8048

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeffrey Power
Office: 2.318, Biozentrum
jpower(at)uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8533

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anton Welker
Office: 2.320, Biozentrum
antonwelker1(at)gmail.com
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8048

 

 

 

 

 

 

Melih Yüksel
Office: 2.318, Biozentrum
melih.yueksel(at)uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8533

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Zöllner
Office: 2.309, Biozentrum
rzoellne(at)uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8048

 

 

 

 

BSc Students

 

 

Sara Lotfipour
Office: 2.320, Biozentrum
lotfipos(at)smail.uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8520

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dominik von Tottleben
Office: 2.320, Biozentrum
vontottleben(at)ph2.uni-koeln.de
Tel. 0221 / 470 - 8520

 

 

 

 

 

Locations

Biozentrum Zülpicher Str. 47 b 50674 Köln
2. Phys. Institut Zülpicher Str. 77 50937 Köln

Former Group Members

Janine Altenwirth BSc Student
Felix Babatz BSc Student
Judith Bach Post Doc
Martin Clausen PhD Student
Lena Dewenter PhD Student
Linda Ehrhardt BSc Student
Sebastian Euler MSc Student
Julian Fiegenbaum MSc Student
Heike Gangel PhD Student
Niklas Günther BSc Student
Tobias Halbsgut Student Assistant
Jannis Hanspach BSc Student
Katja Henseler Lab Technician
Andrea Höhne PhD Student
Alexander Karlshofer Diploma & PhD Student
Christian Kiefer BSc Student
Rainer Kurre PhD Student
Madeleine Leisner PhD Student
Miquel Masoliver MSc Student
Stephanie Müller MSc and PhD Student
Enno Oldewurtel PhD Student
Dirk Opitz PhD Student
Lilia Perfeito Post Doc in the Group of Michael Lässig)
Kanimozhi Ramakrishnan PhD Student
Jan Ribbe PhD Student
Nora Schmidt Diploma Student
Phillip Schreier BSc Student
Kerstin Stingl Senior Scientist
Philip Valerius BSc Student
Marten Wenzel BSc Student

Laboratories

Room No. Phone (in-house)
S1 Lab Big 2.319 8295
S2 Lab Small 3.320 8548
Cell Culture 2.312 6198
Confocal Microscopy Lab 2.311 8265
TIRF Microscopy Lab 3.318 8520
Nanomanipulation Lab 2.310 7029